The Open de France, the highlight of the season at Polo Club du Domaine de Chantilly, which sees five 16-goal teams are in competition, resumed on Sunday with two matches.

Among those partaking is André Fabre’s In The Wings teams, who are looking to claim the French Triple Crown title after winning Deauville’s Coupe d’Argent and Coupe d’Or.

The final is scheduled for Sunday, September 16th.

 

SAINTE MESME 10-8 KAZAK

Score Sainte Mesme: 2-1, 5-2, 7-6, 9-6, 10-8.

This was the second win in the competition for Sainte Mesme, who continue to get stronger. Kazak, on the other hand, could not maintain their winning streak.

 

LAND ROVER 6-5 BARRALINA

Score Land Rover: 3-1, 4-1, 5-3, 5-3, 6-5.

A low scoring match which looked as if it would go to extra chukka, but Alex Sztarkman scored to give Land Rover the win. 

 

The Open de France continues on Tuesday:

12pm: Kazak vs Barralina

 

ALL OPEN DE FRANCE MATCHES WILL BE STREAMED LIVE VIA POLOLINE TV

 

OPEN DE FRANCE: Fixture & Teams

 

PICTURE GALLERY:

 

TROPHEE CASTEL

 

The Trophee Castel is taking place at Polo Club Chantilly, with ten 8-goal teams in competition. The finals are scheduled for September 15th.

 

First results:

FRENCH KISS 6-3.5 SAFIR

LA SIERRA 5-6 EQUIPE DE FRANCE

OUTSIDERS 1-6 CAVOK

FRENCH KISS 8-7 LA SIERRA

SAFIR 7.5-6 MENDOZA

JIVARO 6-4 OUTSIDERS

POLO TEAM SCHOCKEMÖHLE 7.5-8 OUTSIDERS

LA CORTINA 2-5 CAVOK

SAFIR 3-5 EQUIPE DE FRANCE

MENDOZA 2-5 LA SIERRA

LA CORTINA 6-11 JIVARO

POLO TEAM SCHOCKEMÖHLE 6.5-7 CAVOK

 

TEAMS:

GROUP A

JIVARO: Christophe Allemandou 0, Sam Sztarkman 0, Edouard Pan 4, Rulo Trotz 4.

POLO TEAM SCHOCKEMÖHLE: Jochen Stargardt 0, Cipriano Gonzalez de Urquiza 1T, Joaquim Copello 3, Patrick Maleitzke 3.

CAVOK: Arnaud De Chenevarin 0, Thierry Vetois 3, Adrien Le Gallo 3, Stanislas Clavel 2.

OUTSIDERS: Nicolas Desjouis 0, Matthieu Delfosse 4, Mario Sander 0, Ramiro Zavaleta 4, Laurent Benoit 0.

LA CORTINA: Anna Leitchenko -1, Martincito Aguerre 7, Hugues Carmignac 1, Matthieu de la Villardière 1.

 

GROUP B

SAFIR: Jean-Claude Le Grand 0, Clément Toussaint 2, Laurent Doumergue 2, Julien Reynes 3, Hugues Van Heesewijk 1.

LA SIERRA: Cyril Brulé -1, Jérome Anier 3, Guillermo Li 4, Caroline Anier 2.

EQUIPE DE FRANCE: David Amar 1, Louis Jarrige 3, Florent Garaud 3, Ludovic Pailloncy 1.

FRENCH KISS: Wahib Geagea 0, Gérard Bonvicini 0, Jules Legoubin 2, Brieuc Rigaux 6.

MENDOZA: Charles Letourneur 0, Mariano Lopez 3, Sacha Caumon 1, Rufino Bensadon 4, Gaetan Gosset 3.

 

PICTURE GALLERY: