The Copa Republica Argentina kicked off on a busy Thursday, that featured no less than six matches that were played at Palermo, and on the AAP grounds, set in Pilar.
A total of twelve teams up to 24 goals are in competition, in search of the most coveted trophy of the Autumn season in Argentina so far.
These have been the results of the first matchday:
League A (Palermo Ground 2)
La Esquina 14-13 Coronel Suárez
FortÃn Mulitas 9-6 La Quebrada
League B (AAP Pilar)
La Bamba de Areco 15-8 LZ Cartagena de Indias
Trenque Lauquen 17-13 La Chavita
League C (AAP Pilar)
La Natividad 13-10 Chapaleufú
El DesafÃo 13-12 La Quinta
The Copa República Argentina will continue on Saturday, as follows:
League A – AAP Pilar
10.30am: FortÃn Mulitas vs. Coronel Suárez
12.30pm: La Esquina vs. La Quebrada
League B – Palermo, ground 2
11am: Trenque Lauquen vs. LZ Cartagena de Indias
1pm: La Bamba de Areco vs. La Chavita
League C – AAP Pilar
10.30am: La Quinta vs. La Natividad
12.30pm: Chapaleufú vs. El DesafÃo.
TEAMS:
League A
La Esquina (Circuit Porteño): Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Isidro Strada 7, Francisco Bensadón 7, Tomás Rueda 4. Total: 24.
FortÃn Mulitas (C. Este):Â Alessandro Bazzoni 0, Jota Chavanne 6, Martincito Aguerre 7, Juan I. Taverna 6. Total: 19.
La Quebrada (C. Litoral Norte): Román Iriarte 3, Bautista Garaycochea 4, Fernando Miño 5, Santiago Marambio 6. Total: 18.
Coronel Suárez (C. Sudeste): Segundo Amadori 2, Santiago Harriott 2, Ignacio Alberdi 3, Diego Araya 7. Total: 14.
League B
La Chavita (C. Litoral Sur):Â MatÃas Machado 5, Camilo Castagnola 6, Bartolito Castagnola 7, Franco Veronesi 4. Total: 22.
La Bamba de Areco:Â Antonio Heguy 2, Cruz Heguy 3, JoaquÃn Pittaluga 8, Rodrigo Rueda Jr 7. Total: 20.
LZ Cartagena de Indias (C. Norte): Alejandro Bleckwedel 2, Tomás Gómez Naar 3, Clemente Zavaleta Jr 7, ValentÃn Novillo Astrada 6. Total: 18.
Trenque Lauquen (C. Centro Sur): Juan Manuel GarcÃa Grossi 1, Ignacio Arbelbide 3, Flaco GarcÃa Grossi 7, Simón Prado 5. Total: 16.
League C
La Quinta (C. Porteño): Simón Zavaleta 4, Juan C. Harriet 5, Michel del Carril 6, Luke Tomlinson 6. Total: 21.
Chapaleufú (C. Centro Oeste): Nicolás Garzarón 3, Iván Lariguet 6, AgustÃn Canale 6, Andrés Lariguet 5. Total: 20.
La Natividad (C. Cañuelas): Alejandro Granados 1, Santiago Bottaro 5, Bartolomé Castagnola 7, Lucas Torales 6. Total: 19.
El DesafÃo (C. Cordillera): Marcos Goti 3, Felipe Dabas 4, Tomasito Fernández Llorente 7, Francisco del Campo 4. Total: 18.