SEARCH NEWS BY
124 Argentine Open Championship
124 Argentine Open Championship124 Argentine Open Championship

124 Argentine Open Championship

Palermo resumes on Saturday; Camara kicked off in Pilar with 16 teams

November 11, 2017
November 11, 2017
On Saturday, November 11th the activity for the 124 Argentine Open Championship will resume with a new double matchday, which will kick off at 2pm on Field 2 with the debut of defending champions La Dolfina, and will continue at 4:30pm with the main event at field 1.

The detail of Saturday’s matchday will be as follows:
2pm, Field 2: La Dolfina vs La Esquina Los Machitos:
La Dolfina: Adolfito Cambiaso 10, Pelon Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juanma Nero 10. Total: 40.
La Esquina Los Machitos: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8, Rodrigo Rueda Jr 7. Total: 29.
Umpires: Daniel Boudou and Juan José Araya.             Third man: Matías Baibiene.

4:30pm, Field 1: La Aguada Las Monjitas vs La Irenita 
La Aguada Las Monjitas: Negro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.
La Irenita: Tito Ruiz Guiñazú 8, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Clemente Zavaleta 7 and Temy Willington 7. Total: 30.
Umpires: Esteban Ferrari and Gastón Lucero.        Third man: Guillermo Villanueva.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

COPA CAMARA DE DIPUTADOS

A new edition of the Copa Cámara de Diputados kicked off on Thursday in Pilar with a total of 16 teams. This season is special as the winner of the Camara will face the 8th seeded at the general standings of the 2017 Triple Crown for a spot in the 2018 Triple Crown.

The scores on Thursday and Friday were as follows:
Tortugas Etiqueta Negra 16-10 Alegría Land Rover 
Chapaleufú Biopolo 10-9 La Ensenada 
La Mancha Chapa Uno 14-7 Jockey Club La Condal
La Mariana ONA 12-7 La Cañada Angiocor 
La Irenita15-13 Centauros HB
La Natividad II 11-10 Namuncurá 
Las Monjitas 13-11 Pilarchico La Ensenada 
La Dolfina Palm Beach Equine Clinic 11-10 Trenque Lauquen

Participating teams:
ZONE 1
Tortugas Etiqueta Negra: Segundo Bocchino 6, Matías Torres Zavaleta 7, Juan A. García Grossi 7 and Bautista Bayugar 6. Total: 26.
Alegría Land Rover: Julian Mannix 5, Francisco Bensadón 8, Marcos Di Paola 8, Jaime García Huidobro 7. Total: 28.
Las Monjitas: Gastón Máiquez 6, Santiago Cernadas 6, Juan Britos (h) 7, Matías Fernández Llanos 6. Total: 25.
Pilarchico La Ensenada: Tomasito Fernández Llorente 6, Isidro Strada 6, Juan M. Zubía 6, Jerónimo del Carril 6. Total: 24.
ZONE 2
Chapaleufú Biopolo: Pedro Falabella (h) 6, Marcos Araya 7, Julio Novillo Astrada (n) 7, Diego Araya 7. Total: 27.
La Ensenada: Marcos García del Río 6, Nicolás Roldán 7, Matías Magrini 7, Tomás García del Río 7. Total: 27.
La Dolfina Palm Beach Equine Clinic: Gonzalo Deltour 7, Pablo Llorente (h) 6, Joao P. Ganon 7, Raúl Colombres (h) 6. Total: 26.
Trenque Lauquen: Martín Iturraspe 6, Juan Jauretche 6, Lucas James 7, Agustín Canale 6. Total: 25.
ZONE 3
La Mancha Chapa Uno: Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 6, Lucas Díaz Alberdi 6, Alejandro Díaz Alberdi 7, Bautista Heguy 7. Total: 26.
Jockey Club La Condal: Santiago Solari 6 (Recibió una tarjeta amarilla), Guillermo Ivanissevich (h) 6, Juan M. Echeverz 6, Horacio Fernández Llorente (h) 6. Total. 24.
La Mariana ONA: Christopher Mackenzie 6, Juan C. Merlos 6, Juan I. Merlos 8, Sebastián Merlos 8. Total: 28.
La Cañada Angiocor: Santiago Tanoira 6, Agustín Obregón 6, Agustín Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 5. Total: 25.
ZONE 4
La Irenita: Santiago Loza 6, Martín Podestá (h) 6, Facundo Fernández Llorente 6, Héctor J. Crotto (h) 6. Total: 24.
Centauros HB: Alejandro Muzzio 8, Ignacio Heguy 8, Miguel del Carril (h) 6, Sebastien Pailloncy 4. Total: 26.
La Natividad II: Pedro Zacharías 7, Genaro Ringa 6, Aluisio Villela Rosa 7, Gino Ringa 5. Total: 25.
Namuncurá: Francisco Fucci 6, Manuel Fernández Llorente 6, Gonzalo Fucci 6, Raúl Laplacette (h) 6. Total: 24.