SEARCH NEWS BY
  • Argentine Spring Season

Argentine Spring Season
Argentine Spring SeasonArgentine Spring Season

Argentine Spring Season

Fixtures & teams ready for the San Jorge Open

August 21, 2017
August 21, 2017
The San Jorge Open, opening AAP tournament of the spring season in Argentina, will be held from August 29 to September 6. The competition will be split into two categories: High goal, with the Duke of Edimburg Cup, and Medium goal, with the Cnel. Francisco Reandes de Carrere Cup. Players like Adolfo Cambiaso, Pelon Stirling and current AAP president, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, are due to take part. 

The tournament will take place at San Jorge Club, the AAP field in Pilar and Palermo.

Duke of Edimburg Trophy

Fixture & Teams
Friday, Pilar:
1pm: Valiente/La Dolfina vs La Esquina 
3pm: La Natividad vs Indios
Wednesday, Palermo:
3:30pm, Final: Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2

- Valiente/La Dolfina: Bob Jornaandvaz 1, Diego Cavanagh 7, Pelon Stirling 10 and Adolfo Cambiaso 10. Total: 28.
- La Natividad: Santiago Cernadas 6, Bartolito Castagnola 6, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h) 8 and Bartolomé Castagnola 8. Total: 28.
- Indios: Pepe Heguand 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 and Coco Monsegou 5. Total: 27.
- La Esquina: Segundo Miguens 4, Matías Benoit 6, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8 and Martín Tassara 6. Total: 24.

Cnel. Francisco Reandes Carrere Cup

Fixture & Teams:
Tuesday 8-29, San Jorge:
11am: SJ Los Pinguinos vs. SJ Miralejos
2pm: SJ La Natividad/Miraflores vs. San Jorge.
Thursday 8-31, San Jorge:
12pm: SJ La Natividad vs. SJ Miralejos
2pm: SJ La Estacada vs. San Jorge.
Saturday 9-2, San Jorge:
12pm: SJ Los Pinguinos vs. SJ La Natividad
2pm: SJ La Natividad/Miraflores vs. SJ La Estacada.
Wednseday 9-6, Palermo:
1:30pm, Final: winner zone 1 vs. Winner zone 2

Zone 1
SJ Los Pinguinos: Martín Vilaró 1, Horacio Henrand 2, Salvador Ulloa 7 and Juan I. Taverna 6. Total: 16.
SJ La Natividad: Guillermo Venier 1, Felipe Dabas 3, Javier Guerrero (h) 3 and Bartolomé Castagnola 8. Total: 15.
SJ Miralejos: Ernesto Urien 1, Segundo Caimi 3, Juan M. Gramajo 3 and Juan C. Gramajo 3. Total: 10.

Zone 2
SJ La Natividad/Miraflores: Martín Scortichini 2, Ignacio Velasco Gallo 2, Lucas Torales 6 and Bartolito Castagnola 6. Total: 16.
SJ La Estacada: Edgar Echezarreta 2, Juan M. Sabina 3, Alejandro Palomeque 5 and Pedro Gutiérrez O´Farrell 5. Total: 15.
San Jorge: Santiago Porreca 1, Rubén Lucarino 1, Eduardo Fredes 3 and Lorenzo Larumbe 4. Total: 9.