SEARCH NEWS BY
Kids Polo in Sotogrande
Kids Polo in SotograndeKids Polo in Sotogrande

Kids Polo in Sotogrande

Over 50 kids took part in the IX Championship of Andalucía & Spain

August 21, 2017
August 21, 2017
The IX edition of the Junior "Campeonato de Andalucía y España", took place at Puente de Hierro, Santa Maria Polo Club. From 10am onwards, over 50 children, split into three categories (low, medium and high), gathered at the club in Sotogrande. 

The aim of the Andalucian Federation of Polo and the Spanish Polo Federation (Real Federación Española de Polo), organisers of the event, is to promote the sport among children.

The categories and teams were the following:

HIGH

El Caracol: Mique Soto, Carlos Lucena (Jr), Fernando Benjumea, Alicia Gariador.
La Querencia: Alejandro Frattini, Alejandro Gómez, Daniel González, Ramón (Jr) Mora Figueroa.
Las Flores: J. Norton, Natalia Bayarri, Alana Horswell, Patricio Fraga.
Real Club de Polo Xerez: Marcos Amieva, Fernando Infiesta, Roger Domecq, Chloe Horswell.

Las Flores 2-1 El Caracol.
La Querencia 4-2 Real Club de Polo Xerez
El Caracol 5-0 Real Club de Polo Xerez
Las Flores 2-0 La Querencia

Champion:: Las Flores.

MEDIUM

Indi 96: Alba Campos, Pablo (jr) Mora Figueroa, Victoria Urite, Rufino Merlos.
Los Corrales: Adrián González, Roberto Iturrioz, José (Jr) Trénor, Emiliano Bernal.
Polo del Sol: Luis Rufino, Jaime Ybarra, Fausto Otharan, Pedro Sola.
La Capilla: Consuelo Charloux, Pelayo Prado, Elliot Galliene, Santi/Lucas Saavedra.
John Smith: Gabriel (Jr) Aguirre, José Ignacio Domecq, Santino Colombo, Gastón Charloux.
Majadas: Julián Neves, Yago Domecq, Juan / Luis Ybarra, Juan Monjardín.

Indi 96 1-2 Los Corrales
Indi 96 2-0 John Smith
Los Corrales 3-0 John Smith 
Polo del Sol 3-0 La Capilla
Polo del Sol 3-0 Majadas
La Capilla 5-0 Majadas
John Smith 4-0 Majadas
Indi 96 7-0 La Capilla
Los Corrales 4-1 Polo del Sol

Champion: Los Corrales.

LOW

La Capilla II: Guy Charloux, Florencio Merlos, Santino Taranco, Vicente Stirling.
Iridike Polo Club: Beltrán Irazábal, Celestino Merlos, Lorenzo Nero, Jaime/Luca Borwick, Santos Valent.
Sardañola: Antonio Gallego, Aniceto de la Puerta, Blanca Trénor, Milo Macdonough.

La Capilla II  0-1 Iridike Polo Club
La Capilla II  0-1 Sardañola
Sardañola 0-1 Iridike Polo Club

Champion: Iridike Polo Club.


Photo Galleriess:
Campeonato Andalucía-España Juvenil 2017:Medium & Low Goal 
Campeonato Andalucía-España Juvenil 2017: Prize Giving